Programme

 

Thursday, June 3rd 2010

  Dietrich-Keuning-Haus, Dortmund
14.00 Arrival
15.30

Opening and welcome

Kurt Eichler, Fonds Soziokultur e.V., Bonn, Head of the Cultural Department of the city of Dortmund / Dortmund
Hortensia Völckers, artistic director of the German Federal Cultural Foundation, Halle/Berlin
Oliver Scheytt, executive director of the RUHR.2010 GmbH and president of the Kulturpolitische Gesellschaft e.V., Essen/Bonn

16.00

Opening speech

Exclusion – also a question of cultural policy?

Max Fuchs, chairman of the German Culture Council, Berlin

17.00

Panel discussion

Cultural policies and social exclusion – what can cultural work accomplish?

Introduction: Rainer Treptow, University Tübingen
Christel Hartmann-Fritsch, managing board member of the Foundation Genshagen, Genshagen
Mechthild Eickhoff, Fonds Soziokultur e.V., Bonn
Jan Jaap Knol, director of the Fonds voor Cultuurparticipatie, Utrecht
Franco Bianchini, Leeds Metropolitan University, Leeds
Moderation: Michael Köhler, cultural journalist, WDR, Cologne

18.30 Break
19.30

Reception

Statements: Culture for whom? – Comments from local and European cultural policy

Jörg Stüdemann, deputy for culture, sports and leisure, municipality Dortmund
Helga Trüpel, MEP, vice president of the department for education and culture of the European Parliament, Brussels/ Bremen

Afterwards: cultural program

Friday, June 4th 2010

  Dietrich-Keuning-Haus, Dortmund
9.00

Salutatory

Rainer Bode, Fonds Soziokultur e.V., Bonn

Lecture:

Culture vs. poverty and exclusion. The European perspective.

Christopher Gordon, cultural-political analyst and mentor, Winchester, Great Britain

9.45

Panels part 1

Panel 1 Close to the scene – close to everybody

How inclusive are sociocultural centres?

Project 1: Johannes Brackmann, Grend Cultural Centre, Essen
Project 2: Ivo Peeters, Community Centre De Zeyp, Brussels
Impulse and moderation: Andreas Kämpf, president of the European Network of Cultural Centres (ENCC), Berlin

Panel 2 Children go cultural

Old goals – new strategies

Impulse: Eva Krings, Cultural Department of the state chancellery of North Rhine Westphalia
Project 1: Kirsten Reckeweg, Cultural Backpack, Norway
Project 2: Volker Gerland, “Jedem Kind ein Instrument” (An instrument for every child), Bochum Moderation: Brigitte Schorn, Akademie Remscheid

Panel 3 Overcoming thresholds

How do cultural institutions reach old and new target groups?

Impulse: Larissa Israel, Education Programme of the Berlin Philharmonics, Berlin
Project 1: Karin Nell, Keywork, Düsseldorf
Project 2: Roman Schanner, KulturKontakt Austria, Vienna
Moderation: Reinhold Knopp, University of Applied Sciences Düsseldorf

Panel 4  The art of living

How inclusive is our extracurricular cultural education?

Impulse: Mechthild Eickhoff, Bundesvereinigung der Jugendkunstschulen und kulturpädagogischen Einrichtungen e.V., Unna
Project 1: Katriina Siivonen, University of Turku, Turku
Project 2: Daniel Rottner, Jugend-Kultur-Werkstatt Falkenheim Gallus e.V.
Moderation: Barbara Meyer, director of the youth and cultural centre „Schlesische 27”, Berlin

Panel 5 Altering perception

What are the achievements of art in public space?

Impulse: Seraphina Lenz, Werkstatt für Veränderung, Berlin
Project 1: Klaus Klinger, Mural Global, winner of the “Innovation Price Socioculture”
Project 2: Halim Bensaid, Cité Creation, Lyon
Moderation: Leonie Baumann, director of the Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Berlin

11.15 Break
11.45

Panels part 2

Panel 6 From strength to strength

Cultural work and challenged persons

Project 1: Irmgard Merkt, Amici- Dance Theater, London
Project 2: Christoph Grothaus, palaixbrut – an inclusive art project for the metropolitan region Rhine/Ruhr, Düsseldorf
Impulse and moderation: Irmgard Merkt, Technical University Dortmund

Panel 7 Free Entrance

Do social tickets and cultural passes result in enhanced cultural participation?

Impulse: Gaby Gerbasits, director IG Kultur, Austria
Project 1: Monika Wagner „Hunger auf Kunst und Kultur“, Vienna
Project 2: Anne Line Svelle, Børnekultur, Aarhus
Moderation: Rolf Witte, Bundesvereinigung Kulturelle Kinder- und Jugendbildung, Remscheid, Germany

Panel 8 Cultural work as empowerment

How can art and cultural work strengthen the actionability of individuals?

Project 1 : Petra Kron, KABAWIL, Düsseldorf
Project 2 : Jon Price, Find your talent Leeds
Moderation : Dorothea Kolland, director of the Office for Culture and Libraries, Neukölln, Berlin

Panel 9 Digital Divide or e-inclusion

How new media and networks influence cultural participation

Impulse: Franz-Josef Röll, University of Darmstadt
Project 1: Jürgen Ertelt, Netzcheckers, Bonn
Project 2: Scholen in de Kunst, Arie Keijzer, Amersfoort

Moderation: Jürgen Lauffer, director of the Gesellschaft für Medienpädagogik und Kommunikationsstruktur, Bielefeld

Panel 10 Intercultural approaches

Strategies against cultural exclusion?

Project 1: Lisa Massetti, Creative Factory, Gemeinschaftszentrum Jungbusch, Mannheim
Project 2: Jochen Molck, Centre for Action, Culture and Communication, Düsseldorf
Moderation: Svetlana Acevic, Forum of Cultures, Stuttgart

13.15 Lunch break
14.30

Excursions to interesting spots in the region

Exc.1 Essen: Giving initiative a place
Project: “Don’t pour water from the balcony” (Rolf Dennemann/ Johannes Brackmann)

Exc.2 Bochum: Music schools also for migrants?
Project: “An instrument for every child” in the Ruhr region (Volker Gerland)

Exc.3 Dortmund: Culture in neglected urban areas
Pilot project: “Cultural education” in Hörde (Martina Bracke)

Exc.4 Herne: Art projects intervening with societal relations
Project: “Pottporus” word-dance-image-sound (Zekai Fenerci)

Exc.5 Gelsenkirchen: STAGE! School, theatre and work at the Consol Theatre (Ulrike Brockerhoff)

19.00 Congress festivity, Zeche Zollern, Dortmund

Saturdsay, June 5th 2010

  Dietrich-Keuning-Haus, Dortmund
9.30

Talk: Society and cultural participation – what can art accomplish?

Kristina Volke in conversation with Volker Lösch, stage director of the Stuttgart theatre

Communal strategies furthering cultural participation

Ruud Breteler, „Dienst kunst en cultuur“, Rotterdam
Mary Fleming, „Social Inclusion in Gateshead“,Gateshead

Where does that leave the arts?
How legitimate are policital conditions for artists and cultural institutions?

Christian Esch, Kultursekretariat Wuppertal
Tony Trehy, artist and curator, Manchester

12.00 Break
12.30

Round Table

Inclusive cultural policy: illusion or concrete utopia?

Impulse: Pius Knüsel, Pro Helvetia, Basel
Perspectives for Europe – Possibilities and limits of cultural activities

Mechthild Eickhoff, Fonds Soziokultur e.V., Bonn
Kirsten Haß, German Federal Cultural Foundation, Halle/Saale
Sarah Levin, director Banlieues d’Europe, Lyon
Leszek Napiontek, Cultural Department of the City of Warsow
Søren Søeberg Olsen, member of the board of the European Network of Cultural Centres ENCC, Copenhagen

Moderation: Peter Kamp, director of the Bundesverbands der Jugendkunstschulen und kulturpädagogischen Einrichtungen, Unna

13.30

Closing words: That’s it. Where does it lead us?

Norbert Sievers, chairman Fonds Soziokultur e.V., Bonn

13.45 official ending of the convention
17.30 Departure to Gelsenkirchen – final concert of !SING- DAY OF SONG in the Veltins arena

Top

This post is also available in: German